New York ban on nunchucks ruled unconstitutional by federal court
[…] The Clerk of Court is respectfully requested to enter judgment and close this case accordingly.

A judge decided that 64,890 nunchucks used by law abiding citizens in martial arts practice in dojos is enough to pass Heller for common use and not unusual.

This is fantastic.

First of all when it comes to AR-15’s there are, at minimum estimates, 15 million in the hands of law abiding citizens.  That is more than 220 times the threshold set by this judge for “in common use.”

Second, this is the statue that bans nunchucks:

New York Penal Law § 265.01(1) (“Section 265.01(1)”) criminalizes possession of nunchaku, along with a host of other banned weapons, as a Class A misdemeanor. “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) [h]e or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or ‘Kung Fu star.’” 

Note what is in bold.

I have covered New York City’s abuse of gravity knife laws to arrest just about every black person and nearly every tradesman who has a lock back pocket knife on them.