Via Legal Insurrection.
[…] Here’s why.

    It is true that, in many states, a person may use force, up to and including deadly force, if it appears to be reasonably necessary to prevent a forcible rape. In other words, a woman in many states may in fact legally kill a man trying to forcibly rape her if it is reasonably necessary to do so.

    For example, Article 35.15 of the New York Penal Law provides that “2. A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in subdivision one unless: (b) He or she REASONABLY BELIEVES that such other person is committing or attempting to commit a kidnapping, FORCIBLE RAPE, forcible criminal sexual act or robbery; [emphasis added]