In my last post, I said what BLM was doing in Louisville was a RICO violation.
[…] (B) appear to be intended—
      (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
      (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
      (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and
      (C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States;

      All of BLM’s and Antifa’s recent “peaceful protest” activities meet this definition.

      Relatedly, the throwing of modified fireworks (a.k.a. IEDs) at/into the federal courthouse in Portland meet the definition of 18 U.S.C. 2332f — “Bombings of places of public use, government facilities, public transportation systems and infrastructure facilities” — and is punishable by “imprison[ment] for any term of years or for life, and if death results [from the crime], shall be punished by death or imprison[ment] for any term of years or for life.”

      We’ll see if the local U.S. Attorney Billy Williams gets the go-ahead to press such charges.